banner_small

Practical information

  • Visa

    Visa requirements change frequently, and the information is provided without any guarantee. Before planning your trip, please contact or check the website of the Brazilian embassy or consulate in your country or city for the latest information.

    Citizens of many countries will need to get a visa before they can travel to Brazil. Please note that if you do require a visa, a Tourist Visa is the appropriate visa type that you should apply for attending conferences (per Brazilian Consulate instructions). The Brazilian visa is usually valid from 3 months up to 5 years depending on Consulate decision. Once avisa is issued, its bearer must enter Brazil within 90 days from the date that it was issued. After entering Brazil, you may stay up to 90 days from the date of entry, unless otherwise noted on the visa.
    The Brazilian Visa Application will require that your passport be valid for at least 6 months from the date of travel, and that it has at least two blank visa pages. If your passport does not meet these requirements, please renew or add pages to your passport.

    For the current list of nationalities that require a visa for traveling to Brazil, please check:

  • Vaccines

    Brazil does not require an International Certificate of Vaccination or Prophylaxis for entry into the country. Travelers are encouraged, however, to ensure their routine immunizations are up to date (as recommended by their country of origin), since it is an effective and safe measure for the prevention of various diseases.

    More information can be found at: